Product Details

A Fiber Optic Adapter for Extreme Conditions

Greene Tweed FC and ST Series adapters are durable, waterproof, and environmentally sealed. Designed for your most demanding applications, every adapter solution is composed of high-quality, corrosion-resistant material, ensuring no signal degradation or moisture damage when mated with a GT connector.

For improved compatibility with your current connector solution, FC adapters use a universal threaded coupling while ST adapters feature a universal bayonet twist lock (j-slot). Both options are available with or without a face seal and work with single- and multi-mode fibers.

Merkmale und Vorteile

  • No signal degradation
  • Temperature- and humidity-resistant
  • No water/contaminant penetration when mated with GT connector
  • DRY™ Series is nickel-plated brass; DRY™ HP Series is 316 (ruggedized) series stainless steel
  • Tested up to 500 mate/de-mate cycles
  • Available in FC to FC, ST to ST, FC to ST, ST to FC configurations

Industries & Applications

An Adapter for Every Application

Greene Tweed's selection of adapters suit a wide range of applications. No matter how demanding the environment, our team works with you to determine the right connector for the job.

Applications include:

  • Aerospace and Defense Vessels
  • Upstream Energy
  • Underwater Vehicles
  • Subsea Equipment
  • Robotik

Reliable Fiber Optic Adapters

If you’re looking for a high-performance fiber optic connector solution, Seal-Connect® fiber optics are specified across a variety of industries including Aerospace & Defense, Power Generation, and Oil & Gas.

For harsher environments, Greene Tweed’s Fiber Optic Extreme solutions provide an optical connection system that protects data transmission under extreme pressures and temperatures.

Your Next Fiber Optic Adapter Solution

Reach out to learn how Greene Tweed fiber optic adapters can support your application needs.

Suchen